Connect with us
img

Favorite News

Frieze Lines Up 276 Exhibitors for In-Person London Fairs

Frieze Lines Up 276 Exhibitors for In-Person London Fairs

ART NEWS

Frieze Lines Up 276 Exhibitors for In-Person London Fairs

The organizers of the Frieze London and Frieze Masters fairs have named the 276 galleries from 39 countries that will participate in its upcoming 2021 editions, both of which are scheduled to take run from October 13–17 in the British capital’s Regent’s Park.
These will be the first in-person Frieze fairs held in London since 2019. Unlike Art Basel in Switzerland, which will take place at the end of September, Frieze does not seem to plan on holding a hybrid fair, in which some exhibitors present unmanned booths or online-only showcases. Instead, Frieze will host online viewing rooms tied to the fair and an expanded digital program. The fair will also rely on timed-entry ticketing and require visitors to provide proof of vaccination or a recent negative Covid-19 test.

Related Articles

Considered one of Europe’s most important fairs, Frieze was still able to attract major galleries despite continued international travel restrictions and concerns about rising Covid variants. Among those taking part in Frieze London’s main section are mega-galleries like Gagosian, Hauser & Wirth, Pace, and David Zwirner, as well as other blue-chip enterprises like David Kordansky, Lehmann Maupin, Galerie Lelong & Co., Mendes Wood DM, Victoria Miro, Sprüth Magers, and White Cube.
“The list of galleries participating confirms London as one of the world’s most exciting art capitals, which has come through the pandemic with huge resilience,” Frieze London artistic director Eva Langret said in a statement. “This year’s fair also sees a new generation of curators whose programming will prompt important conversations that not only reflect this moment of change and transformation but also look forward to what the future of the artworld can be.”
Frieze London will also include three additional sections. One titled Focus will be for galleries under 12 years old, among them Arcadia Missa, Instituto de Visión, Edouard Malingue Gallery, Proyectos Ultravioleta, and Tiwani Contemporary. Another titled Editions will be for dealers specializing in multiples, including Cristea Roberts Gallery and Paragon. And a third, titled “Unworlding” and organized by Cédric Fauq, recently appointed chief curator of CAPC Musée d’Art Contemporain de Bordeaux in France, will highlight the work of “international artists whose practices are centered around the idea of the undoing of the world as we know it,” according to a press release. Participating galleries include Jhaveri Contemporary, Tanya Leighton, Galerie Gregor Staiger, and T293.

At Frieze Masters, among those lined up to show in the fair’s main sector are Acquavella Galleries, Cardi Gallery, Galleria Continua, Stephen Friedman, Garth Greenan Gallery, Kasmin, Kukje Gallery, Lévy Gorvy, Ortuzar Projects, and Thaddaeus Ropac. The Spotlight section, curated by Drawing Center executive director Laura Hoptman, focuses on solo presentations of under-recognized artists and will feature work by Huguette Caland (at Kayne Griffin), Beauford Delaney (Michael Rosenfeld Gallery), Agnes Denes (acb), Nancy Graves (Ceysson & Bénétière) Nicola L. (Alison Jacques), and Feliciano Centurión (Cecilia Brunson Projects and Galeria Millan).
The fair will also introduce a new section titled “Stand Out,” which will bring together works and objects from various time periods; it will be organized by Luke Syson, the director of Fitzwilliam Museum in Cambridge.
The full exhibitor list for both fairs follows below.
Galleries – Frieze London
1 Mira Madrid
VI, VII
Adams and Ollman
Andersen’s
The Approach
Gallery Baton
Nicelle Beauchene Gallery
Bernier/Eliades Gallery
blank
Marianne Boesky Gallery
The Breeder
Ben Brown Fine Arts
Carlos/Ishikawa
Château Shatto
James Cohan
Sadie Coles HQ
Pilar Corrias
Galeria Vera Cortês
Corvi-Mora
Crèvecoeur
Croy Nielsen
Thomas Dane Gallery
dépendance
Don Gallery
Galerie Eigen + Art
Carl Freedman Gallery
Stephen Friedman Gallery
Frith Street Gallery
Gagosian
Gavlak Gallery
Goodman Gallery
Alexander Gray Associates
Grimm
Galerie Karin Guenther
Kavi Gupta
Hales
Hauser & Wirth
Herald St
Galerie Max Hetzler
High Art
Pippy Houldsworth Gallery
Xavier Hufkens
Gallery Hyundai
Ingleby
Taka Ishii Gallery
Alison Jacques
Galerie Martin Janda
Jhaveri Contemporary
JTT
Kadel Willborn
Casey Kaplan
Karma
Sean Kelly Gallery
Tina Keng Gallery
Tina Kim Gallery
Kohn Gallery
König Galerie
Kendall Koppe
David Kordansky Gallery
Galerie Krinzinger
Kukje Gallery
Simon Lee Gallery
Lehmann Maupin
Galerie Lelong & Co.
David Lewis
Josh Lilley
Lisson Gallery
Kate MacGarry
Matthew Marks Gallery
Martos Gallery
Mendes Wood DM
Victoria Miro
Modern Art
The Modern Institute
mor charpentier
mother’s tankstation
Taro Nasu
Nature Morte
Night Gallery
Galleria Franco Noero
Galleria Lorcan O’Neill
OMR
P420
Pace Gallery
Maureen Paley
Peres Projects
Perrotin
Galeria Plan B
Almine Rech
Thaddaeus Ropac
Esther Schipper
Seventeen
Sfeir-Semler Gallery
Sies + Höke
Société
Southard Reid
Sprüth Magers
Spurs Gallery
Stevenson
Sultana
Timothy Taylor
Rachel Uffner Gallery
Various Small Fires (VSF)
Venus Over Manhattan
Vermelho
Michael Werner
White Cube
Galerie Hubert Winter
David Zwirner
 
Focus – Frieze London
80M2 Livia Benavides
Addis Fine Art
Christian Andersen
Arcadia Missa
Bank
Barro
Blindspot Gallery
Copperfield
Damien & The Love Guru
Drei
Edel Assanti
Emalin
Empty Gallery
Imane Farès
Gianni Manhattan
Ginsberg
Gypsum
Hot Wheels Athens
Instituto de Visión
Edouard Malingue Gallery
Lomex
Marfa’
Osnova gallery
PM8 / Francisco Salas
Project Native Informant
Proyectos Ultravioleta
Soft Opening
The Sunday Painter
Super Dakota
Sweetwater
Sophie Tappeiner
Temnikova & Kasela
Tiwani Contemporary
Union Pacific
Galerie Tanja Wagner
 
Editions – Frieze London
Borch Editions
Cristea Roberts Gallery
Counter Editions
Knust Kunz Gallery Editions
Paragon
STPI
 
 “Unworlding” – Frieze London
Nir Altman: Susi Gelb, Ndayé Kougaou
Helena Anrather: Kristin Walsh
Efremidis: Tony Just, Megan Marrin
Hua International: Fanny Gicquel
Jhaveri Contemporary: Gyan Panchal
Tanya Leighton: Esteban Jefferson
Parliament: Natacha Donzé
Galerie Gregor Staiger: Nora Turato, Raphaela Vogel
T293: Lito Kattou
Wschod Gallery: Cudelice Brazelton IV
 
Galleries – Frieze Masters
David Aaron
Didier Aaron
ACA Galleries
Acquavella Galleries
Agnews
Almeida & Dale
Archeus / Post-Modern
Ariadne
ArtAncient
Emanuel von Baeyer
Bastian
BorzoGallery
Ben Brown Fine Arts
Prahlad Bubbar
Cahn
Callisto Fine Artshaz
Cardi Gallery
Castelli Gallery
Galerie Chenel
Stephane Clavreuil Rare Books
Colnaghi
Galleria Continua
Paul Coulon
Gisèle Croës – Arts d’Extrême
Orient s.a.
Daniel Crouch Rare Books
Dickinson
Larkin Erdmann Gallery
Eykyn Maclean
Peter Finer
Sam Fogg
Stephen Friedman Gallery
Gagosian
Galerie David Ghezelbash
Marian Goodman Gallery
Richard Green
Garth Greenan Gallery
Grosvenor Gallery
Dr. Jörn Günther Rare Books
Johnny Van Haeften
Peter Harrington Rare Books
Hauser & Wirth
Hazlitt Holland-Hibbert
Patrick Heide Contemporary Art
Tristan Hoare
Paul Hughes Fine Arts
Gallery Hyundai
Lyndsey Ingram
Bernard Jacobson Gallery
De Jonckheere
Annely Juda Fine Art
Kasmin
Daniel Katz Gallery
Jack Kilgore & Co.
Galerie Knoell
Kukje Gallery
Les Enluminures
Lévy Gorvy
Lowell Libson & Jonny Yarker
Salomon Lilian
Lullo • Pampoulides
Luxembourg + Co.
Gallery Yves Macaux
Gió Marconi
Marlborough
Barbara Mathes Gallery
The Mayor Gallery
Mazzoleni
Van der Meij Fine Arts
Galleria Massimo Minini
Galerie Mitterrand
Amir Mohtashemi
Moretti Fine Art
Richard Nagy
Nahmad Contemporary
Stephen Ongpin Fine Art
Ortuzar Projects
Osborne Samuel Gallery
Galerie Perrin
Perrotin
PKM Gallery
Robilant+Voena
Thaddaeus Ropac
Safani Gallery
Schacky
Shapero Rare Books / Shapero
Modern
Shibunkaku
Bruce Silverstein Gallery
Skarstedt Gallery
Sperone Westwater
Stair Sainty Gallery
Craig F. Starr Gallery
Templon
Tornabuoni Art
Van de Weghe
Axel Vervoordt Gallery
Waddington Custot
Offer Waterman
W&K – Wienerroither &
Kohlbacher
David Zwirner
 
Spotlight – Frieze Masters
acb: Agnes Denes
albertz benda: Wassef Boutros-Ghali
Arario Gallery: Soungui Kim
Berg Contemporary: Woody Vasulka
Cecilia Brunson Projects: Feliciano Centurión
Galleria d’Arte Tommaso: Calabro Remo Bianco
Ceysson & Bénétière: Nancy Graves
The Gallery of Everything: Janet Sobel
Selma Feriani Gallery: Farid Belkahia
Kavi Gupta: Roger Brown
Rhona Hoffman Gallery: Wassef Boutros-Ghali
Alison Jacques: Nicola L.
Kayne Griffin: Huguette Caland
kó: Obiora Udechukwu
Kornfeld: Bruce McLean
MAIA Contemporary: Pedro Friedeberg
Galeria Millan: Feliciano Centurión
ML Fine Art – Matteo Lampertico: Gastone Novelli
Gallery Wendi Norris: Alice Rahon
Parafin: Nancy Holt
Perve Galeria: Cruzeiro Seixas
Repetto Gallery: Franca Sonnino
Ronchini Gallery: Luigi Boille
Michael Rosenfeld Gallery: Beauford Delaney
Richard Saltoun Gallery: Barbara Levittoux-Świderska
SpazioA: Santi Alleruzzo
Cristin Tierney Gallery: Peter Campus
Vadehra Art Gallery: A. Ramachandran
 
Stand Out – Frieze Masters
Prahlad Bubbar
Alessandra Di Castro Antichità
Gisèle Croës – Arts d’Extrême
Orient s.a.
Sam Fogg
Oscar Graf Gallery
Stuart Lochhead Sculpture
Amir Mohtashemi
Raccanello & Leprince
Tomasso


Source link

Continue Reading
You may also like...
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

More in ART NEWS

To Top
error: Content is protected !!